Privacy Policy

Introduction

Garland Partners Ltd (Garland) are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Our aim is to be responsible, relevant and secure when using your data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) or otherwise engage with Garland, and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This statement is provided with the intention to comply with your right to be informed under the General Data Protection Regulation. We have also considered your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. When you provide us with personal data, we will treat the information in accordance with this policy. We endeavour always to keep your data accurate and secure, and to honour your data preferences.

What information we collect

To provide you with the best customer experience, we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number and certain financial details to enable us to provide you with content, offers and advertising that may be of interest to you, and to set up trading accounts.

Browsing Garland’s website is anonymous; however, we use services provided by Google Analytics to collect data on whether the site was visited by email, social media or AdWords etc. We use this to learn about our website use and any improvements required.

Additionally, we do use web technologies such as cookies. For more information, please see: www.gpl-uk.co.uk. Please note that Garland cookies do not collect information about individuals; any cookies that may be used by the website are on a per-session basis or to maintain user preference.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS: This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How we use your data

The personal information we obtain will be used for the following purposes: Technical administration of the website, enhancing your experience of the site, research and development, customer service, and marketing. This will include sending to you by email and direct telephone contact information about products and services that may be relevant to you, but only where you provide consent to Garland by completing an online form or trading account form, however so submitted. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences; we will always make it clear how you can opt out/unsubscribe.

You can change your personal preferences at any time by emailing info@gpl-uk.co.uk. However, you will always be given a straightforward way to opt out from our direct marketing each time you receive a communication from us.

Garland work with other companies to provide you with the products and services we offer, therefore we may be required to share your personal information with these companies such as, but not limited to, shipping companies to ensure your products are delivered efficiently. The information these companies receive will solely be for shipping and delivery purposes and we require that any third parties safeguard your personal data in accordance with Garland policies.

Access to personal information

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to access your personal information (subject to certain exemptions). If you want to find out what information, if any, we hold that relates to you, you must make your request in writing. You can help us to process your request by providing us with information that will help us identify records we hold that relate to you, such as your name, address, email address and contact number.

Please send your request to: The Data Protection Officer, Garland Partners Limited, Unit 4, The Courtyard, Goldsmith Way, Nuneaton CV10 7RJ, United Kingdom, or email The Data Protection Officer at info@gpl-uk.co.uk.

We shall provide the data within one month. In exceptional cases we may extend this to three months. You will be notified within one month when we believe this to be an exceptional case requiring a longer period of compliance. Where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse the request. In the event of a fee or refusal, you will be advised of this and your further rights relating to the fee or refusal.

You have the right to request the information we hold is rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You should contact our Data Protection Officer using the above contact information and provide the details of any inaccurate or incomplete data. We will then ensure that this is amended within one month. We may, in complex cases, extend this period to two months.

Data Retention

Your data will be kept until such time that you request you no longer want us to provide you with details and information relating to our products and services, and for a further period thereafter of six years. This period has been set for the protection of our organisation in the event of any complaint or claim for breach of contract or professional negligence claim. If such a claim has been filed, the data will be retained for six years following resolution of that claim, and for six years following the resolution of any further claims. This period has been determined for the protection of the organisation in the event any professional negligence or breach of contract claims in the event we use representation to defend any claims.

Personal Information Security

Garland’s security policies and rules have been implemented to protect your personal information for unauthorised and improper use and from accidental loss. All our employees and data processers that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and are bound by contract to do so.

Privacy support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: The Data Protection Officer, Garland Partners Limited, Unit 4, The Courtyard, Goldsmith Way, Nuneaton CV10 7RJ, United Kingdom, or email The Data Protection Officer at info@gpl-uk.co.uk.

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Third party data

Garland occasionally purchase data form third-party suppliers, such as, but not limited to, trade show organisers. The data we purchase is business data. Business data may include, but is not limited to, a business email address, business job title, business postal address. Such a purchase may result in you receiving communications from Garland with marketing content, offers, etc. However, you will be given an option to opt out each time a communication is received from us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 08 May 2018 and historic versions are archived and can be obtained by contacting Garland.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Garland Partners Limited – 8 May 2018

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.